CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112

Debra Lewis
Inovonics Corportion
315 CTC Blvd
Louisville, CO 80027

RE: The tariff classification of wireless alarm detectors

Dear Ms. Lewis:

In your letter dated June 28, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

There are four items concerned; each is a specific model of a wireless alarm detector. Each wireless alarm detector uses passive infrared (PIR) sensors to detect human movement. When movement is detected a signal is wirelessly transmitted to a receiver for the purpose of reporting an intrusion or alarm. The receiver is configured to send this information to the control panel of the alarm system.

The four model numbers are the EE1260 Wall mount motion detector which has a detection range of 15.2m, the EE1261 4-element motion detector which has a detection range of 15m, the EE1262 Wall mount motion detector which has a detection range of 12m and the EE1265 Ceiling mount motion detector which has a detection range of 20m. Each is used as a component of a complex commercial alarm system.

The applicable subheading for the each of the wireless alarm detectors (EE1260 Wall mount motion detector, EE1261 4-element motion detector, EE1262 Wall mount motion detector, EE1265 Ceiling mount motion detector) will be 8531.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus…: Parts: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty is 1.3%.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division